Allergen Profile, Mold

Aureobasidi pullulans

Optimal Result: 0 - 0.1 kU/L.

Latin name: Aureobasidium pullulans

What is Aureobasidi pullulans?

It is a commonly encountered species in wet buildings. It is both a soil and leaf fungus. In indoor environments, it is very common on wet wood and window frames, in floorcarpet, and mattress dustdamp walls, and in humidifier water. It is occasionally found on a wide range of stored foods.

References:

Synonyms:

  • Aureobasidium oleae
  • Aureobasidium pullulans
  • Azymocandida malicola
  • Candida malicola
  • Cladosporium pullulans
  • Dematium pullulans
  • Exobasidium vitis
  • Hormonema oleae
  • Hormonema pullulans
  • Pullularia fermentans
  • Pullularia fermentans var. schoenii
  • Pullularia pullulans
  • Torula oleae
  • Torula schoenii

What does it mean if your Aureobasidi pullulans result is too high?

Exposure to Aureobasidium pullulans can result from working with contaminated water in humidification and forced air conditioning systems. The resulting hypersensitivity pneumonitis conditions (inflammation in the lungs) have been referred to as:

  • Humidifier lung
  • Sauna worker’s lung
  • Sequoiosis

Treatment:

The best treatment is to avoid the provoking allergen, as continuous exposure can cause longterm damage. Corticosteroids may help to control symptoms, but can have side-effects.

Understand blood, stool, and urine medical results from your labs.

10 000+ happy clients
100% satisfaction
★★★★★ customer support

Essential Plan


  • Monthly subscription
  • Instant interpretation
  • Use the free self-upload form
  • Additional charge for upload service
  • 2000+ biomarkers explained
  • Recommendations
  • Cancel anytime

Advanced Plan


  • Yearly subscription
  • Instant interpretation
  • We upload five reports for you
  • Use the free self-upload form
  • 2000+ biomarkers explained
  • Nutrition Recommendations
  • Online support
  • Cancel anytime

Own It For Life premium plan


  • No subscription
  • Unlimited access
  • Unlimited storage
  • Instant interpretations
  • We upload ten reports for you
  • Use the free self-upload form
  • 2000+ biomarkers explained
  • Nutrition Recommendations
  • Dedicated support

Healthmatters.io software for professional use.

Welcome to Healthmatters Pro.

Save time on interpreting lab results with the largest database of biomarkers online. In-depth research on any test at your fingertips, all stored and tracked in one place.

Learn More


We implement proven measures to keep your data safe.

At HealthMatters, we're committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We've put industry-leading security standards in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. We use procedural, physical, and electronic security methods designed to prevent unauthorized people from getting access to this information. Our internal code of conduct adds additional privacy protection. All data is backed up multiple times a day and encrypted using SSL certificates. See our Privacy Policy for more details.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). HIPAA compliance for healthcare professionals
×

Understand Your Lab Result Now

  • Instant interpretation
  • 2000+ biomarkers explained
  • Science-based recommendations
  • Online support
  • Secure and private portal

Get 10% off with promocode:

;